School: Naomh Bríghid, Blackwater (roll number 7036)

Blackwater, Co. Wexford
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. The bread which the old people mostly liked in this parish was Griddle Bread. This bread was made of Barley meal ground locally. The meal was mixed with water, soda was not known at that time. The griddle had only one lug and therefore it lay slaunting (sic) on the fire and was hung by a wire. When the bread was baked it was hard and flat and there was no bread that the old people liked as well.
    “Boxty” bread was another very well liked bread amongst the old people of this parish. This bread was not as common as griddle bread. It was made on great events like a marriage or something of that nature. This bread was made from wheaten meal and potatoes. First the potatoes were peeled and sliced and boiled with a small amount of water to make juice. When this was done the potatoes were mashed and the juice was mixed with the mash and made a very watery substance. Then the wheaten meal and a little water and salt was added and this was made into a
    1. products