School: Naomh Bríghid, Blackwater (roll number 7036)

Blackwater, Co. Wexford
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. The Leipreacán
    In connection with the above form of spelling I find here the word pronounced as lúiricím and labaracán. This latter is also the form used in west Cork and South Kerry.
    Miss O'Connor showed me what she termed a luíricím mill stone. It was upturned during ploughing about 30 years ago by her brother. It is apparently of black marble almost circular in shape with two circular holes one on each surface and opposite one another.
    The holes are about 1/8" in depth.
    John O'Connor her brother (age about 70) and who spent a part of his life in Wexford Town said: There was certain Shoemaker Lar. Breen who lived in Rowe's rock ( well known by Wex. folk) He was poor but he one evening seized a luíricín in John's St graveyard. After much arguing and 'cross-hackling' the shoemaker was to get the three wishes dearest to his heart.
    He kept the incident completely to himself go fóil as he could consider the wishes.
    That night when walking the town with his wife a tea drawer in a window took the latter's fancy. Then the mallace of the man: "That it may stick! te. The third wish was wasted in ridding his wife of a rather unusual encumberance.
    John O' Connor
    Miss O' Connor