School: Naomh Bríghid, Blackwater (roll number 7036)

Blackwater, Co. Wexford
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. To Mrs O'Byren N.T. I am indebted for the following beal oideas regarding the above.

Geese for the September market ( around Michaelmas) were fattened from the first week of July previous. They were "put in" and never "let out again until the market day.
    The goose-plucker came for his "harvest" early in the first week of July. she specified no date. The plucker was usually also a "feather merchant" and the cost of labour for plucking was "thrown in" the bargain. The down of the breast was only plucked if a few "ripe" quills from the wings to make dusters and writing pens are excepted.
    Where a large number of geese was to be plucked a fine fluff filled the air and often the pluckers nostrils and throat were almost stuffed. Whiskey was the "cur" for this.
    There was a noted Goose-plucker in this district surnamed Cody. father of John Cody carpenter Kilmuckridge. He was once upon a time plucking geese of Quinn's of Knocknasillogue on a hot July day. The geese to be plucked were brought in one by one into the little out-house where the plucking was. The poor man was almost choked with the fluff. He called for a drink and the daughter of the house in her
    Mrs O' Byrne