School: Naomh Bríghid, Blackwater (roll number 7036)

Blackwater, Co. Wexford
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. Stephen Furlong’s father was also a blacksmith and spent his life at Ballyvaldon Cross Roads.
    I was able to procure some béaloideas from him under the following
    Wooden Ploughs: He says these were quite common in his youth. But he said the mould-board sole-plate sock and coulter were iron.
    The sock had to be fitted to each particular plough. It was bought in the rough so to speak then forged and fitted on an iron model and finally on the wooden plough.
    Spades: He showed me an old model of a home made potato-spade. This had a wide bos with a shank containing a hole for a nail to be driven through on the handle or “tree”.
    [Drawing]
    Further an iron ring took in this shank and the spade handle and was often wedged like a mounted scythe blade.
    Then there was the “planting spade”,
    S. Furlong