School: Naomh Bríghid, Blackwater (roll number 7036)

Blackwater, Co. Wexford
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    unbaptised children were buried long ago. It was situated by Scallan's field but when the road was made, the little graveyard was shut off from Scallan's land. Everyone that goes over this spot hears a sound like an empty barrel.
    Three years ago while ploughing a field owned by Bartly Cash of Ballina John Quin discovered a number of gravestones while ploughing. Mr Quin told me that he and Mr. Cash dug down beside one of the stones but when they had gone four feet down they left it so. They could not make out the writing they say that it is not English anyhow. These stones were supposed to be stone coffins.
  2. About fifty years ago men digging on the lands now occupied by Mrs John Kehoe found some urns filled with human bones. The urns were of different sizes some very small and some about the size of an ordinary pail or can.
    In the same field or grave-hole were found graves made of stone. In one of these graves were the bones of a person of huge size.
    Some six years ago the present owner allowed sand to be taken from the same place by road men