School: Naomh Bríghid, Blackwater (roll number 7036)

Blackwater, Co. Wexford
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

a bellows such as this was in Mrs. Laffan's house Ballyvaldon at present occupied by Paddy Barnes.
    In a house where the family was not large there was often a small table hinged to the wall close to the fire. Breakfast was taken on this especially in winter. A leg to support fell into position when the table was lowered.
    In this parish turf as a fuel is unknown to the present generation. But when Miss O'Connor was young turf was quite common and was procured in the Ballagh bogs - the Ballagh is a village 4 miles west. The 'day of the turf' was looked forward to as it was and is in the Gaedhalacht. Girls especially, who weren't asked to the turf cutting, were very disappointed.
    The chimneys were always of clay and wattles and the floors always of clay.
    Miss O'Connor says half-doors weren't very common in her day though they are fairly common now in this locality.
    In building houses or rather in choice of foundation for same, it was important for the future welfare of the inhabitants thereof to have the house of a certain orientation .viz- facing a Ráithín for instance if such were near. The old lady, above said such was
        1. buildings
    Miss O' Connor