School: Naomh Bríghid, Blackwater (roll number 7036)

Blackwater, Co. Wexford
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. I give a list of the townlands in alphabetical order. It will be seen that with few exceptions that the names have preserved their Irish forms - a fact common to place names between the Slaney river and the Wexford Eastern Coast - south and west of the Slaney and between Wexford town and the the South Coast of the county place names in their Irish forms are to a great extent absent "Bally" being replaced by "town".
    The local people pronounce these names and whatever Irish words still in used, after the manner of the Connacht dialect - for instance the word Buailteán (striking part of a flail) they stress "Buail" and not as in Munster "teán". Similarly with the Proper names as "Ballmadrissogue" they stress the word at "driss" not at "ogue" as would be in Munster speech.
    (List of Townlands)
    Askasilla