School: Naomh Bríghid, Blackwater (roll number 7036)

Blackwater, Co. Wexford
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. Mr Furlong of Ballyvaldon (noted already) tells me how the game of "buttons" was played. To begin with he said every boy in the old times carried marbles and buttons in a purse tied with a running string. This purse was often carried by a string around the neck.
    To play buttons: There was a circle drawn on the plásán of about 3' diameter and each player stood his "stake" of buttons within the circle. Then there was a line drawn say 10' away behind which the players stood to 'pink for 1st shot'/ the throw nearest the circumference was first. An important feature of the game was the maneuvering for position so as to be able to drive out more than one button outside the circle with the one shot. Anyone attempting this had to cry 'slapoo' before attempting. If he succeeded he naturally got the buttons if he failed he had to 'stand' another button in the ring. If his throw remained inside the circle he was 'fat' and had to go back to line. To strike your opponents than gave you a button.
    The exchange in this locality of those days was 1 thaw = 3 buttons but I suppose it varied.
    Mr Furlong