School: Naomh Bríghid, Blackwater (roll number 7036)

Blackwater, Co. Wexford
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. He mentioned his grand-father also "Reddy" as being 'out' in the rebellion. He mentioned also a fact related by his grandfather which throws some light on the causes of the Rebellion.
    There was a Hawtry White (descendants still in Peppard's Castle Ballygarrett) whose custom it was to patrol the district frequently with a company of yeomanry in the time immediately preceeding the rebellion.
    On this particular day an old man named Esmond was met by this company. He was carrying water in a brown earthenware jug. He was allowed pass and just when at his own door one of the miscreants wheeled around and shot him. He lived where Owen Brien Ballymacsimon now lives.

* * *

How Fr. Michael Murphy came to be buried in Castle Ellis Blackwater.