School: Naomh Bríghid, Blackwater (roll number 7036)

Blackwater, Co. Wexford
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. Mr. Furlong described for me in some detail how threshing by means of flail was done.
    The sheaves to be threshed were laid across the barn floor in three groups of sheaves the heads of the second group next the butt (?) of the first and so on for the third group. The thresher or threshers began at the first group and when the upper side of the sheaves was threshed they turned the three sheaves completely in one effort, by thrusting the Buailteán under them and using the foot in connection with this movement.
    When the group of sheaves was completely threshed the thresher was able to 'draw' the sheaves forward with the Buailteán, never using his hands. And so on for the remaining groups. 'Tis strange the word "Buailteán" being so well known and its complement "Colpa" completely forgotten in this locality.