School: Naomh Bríghid, Blackwater (roll number 7036)

Blackwater, Co. Wexford
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. Miss O'Connor supplied me with the following
    Nearly every house in the parish was a thatched one. She knew of houses having a bag filled with straw stuck in a hole in the wall as a substitute for windows. There was always a bed in the kitchen a settle bed used principally by young boys and what she terms a 'hag' bed.
    She said this latter was for the 'old couple' and was near the wall and as close to the fire as possible. There was a low wall about 2' high dividing it from the hearth and the old people sat on this wall when they were weary of lying in the bed.
    Instead of the 'fan' so common now in this county to blow the fire there was a small bellows made like and mounted exactly after the manner of that in a smith's forge. It was made locally and a carpenter was ‘kept busy’ to make one in a day. It took 'two skins' to make it. The “Q” iron or pipe was covered with yellow clay. The last example of
        1. buildings
    Miss O' Connor