School: Naomh Bríghid, Blackwater (roll number 7036)

Blackwater, Co. Wexford
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

(A heavy type) was substituted for the flax break. She remembers her father using the flail.
    Then when the flax was broken it was placed on the back of a chair and 'scutched' that is it was struck with a "scutch" a heavy wooden blade with a handle. What fell off at the scutching was called borac and incidentally she pronounced the (c) as correctly as a Blasket islander. The borac after the first operation of scutching was 'coarse borac, a second operation on the same material gave 'fine' borac
    Then came hackling or carding and then spinning. This latter was done in the winter nights 'when the [?] were all dug'. The light was very poor (rush-light) but she said the women did not mind as the 'spin was in their fingers'.
    She said that when very young she heard a travelling man remark to her mother one day that Cork County seemed as under snow he saw so much linen being bleached there as he came through
    Miss O' Connor