Scoil: Moyne (B.) (uimhir rolla 13989)

An Mhaighean, Co. an Longfoirt
Francis Doyle

Ar an leathanach seo

1. As far back as people can remember there was no graveyard in this district of Moyne but the one used by them was that known as "Tobair Pádraig" or "Tobar Patrick" as the people say. This graveyard was situated near the old Chapel at Legga. The most common tale told in connection with Tober Patrick graveyard is one connected with Saint Patrick for we see it got its name from this Saint.
    An old man named Peter Reilly told me this story in the following words "Manys the time I heerd me grandfather spake of ould Nell Logan whose man died with the raging faver. It was so bad man dear that people were afeerd to go nixt or near the house to bring the dead. Saint Patrick happened to be near at hand, and he lifted the corpse in one hand I tell you and carried it to the graveyard and buried it. A well sprang up so from that day to this the graveyard was called.
    Tom Sheridan
    Carraig Mhic Cuirc, Co. an Longfoirt