Scoil: Moyne (B.) (uimhir rolla 13989)

An Mhaighean, Co. an Longfoirt
Francis Doyle

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Marriages most frequently take place before Lent and Advent but the greater number take place before Lent. Matches are made in the district by either friends or neighbours of the bride or bridegroom. When matches are made money and furniture are given as dowry and in some cases land is given. I cannot get any information from any one when marriages took place in houses. Happy is the bride that the sun shines on. The reception is held in the bride's house or in a hotel after the marriage. Then the married couple go to some town where they enjoy themselves. Later they go on their honeymoon for a couple of weeks. When they return home they give a big dinner to their neighbours and friends. Straw-boys visit the house of the bride on the night of the marriage and they ask for money or drink. They dress with straw and they cover their faces. If they get what they ask for they go away quietly but if they get nothing they generally do some harm before they go. The bride is
    John C. Reilly
    An Lagach, Co. an Longfoirt