Scoil: Moyne (B.) (uimhir rolla 13989)

An Mhaighean, Co. an Longfoirt
Francis Doyle

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I have a churn at home. It is about three feet in height and it is about eighteen inches in breadth. The sides of the churn are round. It is about nine years old. The principal parts of the churn are the bottom, the lid, the crib and the dash. There are no marks on the sides or bottom of the churn. Butter is made about once a week in the winter and about twice a week in the summer. My father and brothers do the churning. When strangers come in they help to churn for it is said they would bring the butter with them if they did not help. The churning takes about an hour. The churning is done by hand. The churn-dash is always moved upwards and downwards. When the milk is churned the churn is rolled from side to side to gather the butter into lumps. When the dash is clean the milk is churned. Water is poured in during the process to "break" the milk. The butter is taken out with a strainer. The milk is washed out of it with clean water.
    John C. Reilly
    An Lagach, Co. an Longfoirt