Scoil: Dooroc, Drumlish (uimhir rolla 13438)

Dúlrac, Co. an Longfoirt
Francis Kenny

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and flour bread. Milk was drunk at every meal. Both Butter milk and sweet milk was drunk. The people sat at a table in the middle of the floor eating. The kinds of bread eaten was, boxty, flour bread, oaten bread, and loaf bread boiled in milk. People never ate late at night.
    Tea was first used about 50 years ago. Before cups became common noggins were used. The shape of a porringer, but made of wood.
    People used to put up the potatoes on the kitchen lofts over the fire. They were more healthier that time than now.
    The people often put flat baskets on a pot in the middle of the floor with potatoes on it.
  2. Shops were very common long ago. People went to both country shops and towns to buy there goods.
    Buying and selling was carried on after mass in towns. Such as groceries and provisions. Money was usually given for goods received. People in used to give labour in exchange for oats, or potatoes.
        1. trádáil
    James Cooney