Scoil: Dooroc, Drumlish (uimhir rolla 13438)

Dúlrac, Co. an Longfoirt
Francis Kenny

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was wool spinning and weaving carried on in the district by Mrs Pat Clarke, and John Ohara, and Joseph Casey. They got the wool from whoever wanted the thread made. The first thing to do is oil the wool and hold it to the spinning wheel and it comes out on the other end of the wheel in thread. Then you must roll the thread in balls. This thread is used for knitting.
    Basket making.
    This was a trade that was carried on long ago by a man and his wife named McGushin. They made baskets of every kind, hand baskets, potato baskets, trunk baskets. The way to make them was to get fine rods and boil them and peel them, and make the baskets by weaving them through other. Those people lived near Newtownforbes.
    Barell, and Churn making.
    A man named Kenny of Ennybegs made barells, churns, churn dashes, tubs, and wooden pails. He supplied the whole district with them. He did not buy any timber to make them. He cut
    Bernard Mc Quade
    Corlea, Co. an Longfoirt