Scoil: Dooroc, Drumlish (uimhir rolla 13438)

Dúlrac, Co. an Longfoirt
Francis Kenny

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The holy were Jesus, Mary, and Joseph. A story is told that the holy family were going to a road. St Joseph found a piece of rusty silver on the road. They met a tinsmith on the road and he showed it to him. The thinker said it was no good and threw it among his irons. He knew well it was valuable. St Joseph took it back from him. They came to a forge and St Joseph showed the piece of silver to The smith. The smith told him to hold it that is was silver and was valuable. Ever since that the tinsmith has to come to people to do their work and the people has to go to the smith to do their work.
    Another story is told that the holy family were walking a road. The blessed Virgin lost the pin of her cloak that was wrapped round the infant Jesus. St
    Bernard Mc Quade
    Corlea, Co. an Longfoirt