Scoil: Dooroc, Drumlish (uimhir rolla 13438)

Dúlrac, Co. an Longfoirt
Francis Kenny

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    out publicly in their respective churches for three Sundays and asked off the altar were they sorry for the scandal they gave before the priest would marry them.
    Weddings nearly always took place in the middle of the day and as many sidecars as the friends could procure would be got and a big drive five or six miles to some town where some hours would be spent before returning. Then any men that would not have cars would ride their horse and all the horsemen when within two or three miles from the wedding house would start a race and first would get a bottle of whiskey to treat who he liked. Then at night straw boys called band-beggars was sure to attend and provisions was usually made for them in the supper. When well treated they generally make fun.
  2. This treasure is supposed to be hidden under the ground in Bawn castle. The reason for this is the lord who lived there thought so much about his money that he could not bear to leave it to anybody. No attempts have been made to unearth it. This buried treasure consists of a bag of gold. No gold or treasure were ever found in the
    B. Mc Quade
    Corlea, Co. an Longfoirt