Scoil: Dooroc, Drumlish (uimhir rolla 13438)

Dúlrac, Co. an Longfoirt
Francis Kenny

rushes and Clay.
    The Arran Banner potatoes grow better then any other kind.
    Boxty and dumplings are made of the potatoes when they are grated. The potatoes are boiled every day and eaten along with other things for dinner.
  2. The name of the farm animals at home are the cows, horse, ass, goats, sow, pigs, calves, hens, turkeys, and geese. The name of the cows are, Polly, and Rowney. The horse is called Patey. When driving the cows home we say "go on cows". The cow-house is called a byre. In the byre are four wooden stakes. On the stakes are chains and a ring. There are four long narrow windows in it, and a manger. When the cows are driven in to the byre they are tied with the chains round the neck to the stake. There is usually a piece of palm stuck behind a rafter in the byre to bring good luck on the stock.
    When anybody is passing by the byre when the cows are a milking they must say "God bless the work"
    B. Mc Quade