Scoil: Dooroc, Drumlish (uimhir rolla 13438)

Dúlrac, Co. an Longfoirt
Francis Kenny

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    found himself sitting on the collar til of the house, with the bag of noggins on his back. Paddy knowing what they were about to do watched to see if she would sneeze and prayed that someone would say "God Bless us". And after some time the girl sneezed and no one said "God Bless us". Again she sneezed and no one said "God Bless us". Paddy knew that is she sneezed the third time and no one to say "God Bless us" they would get her. So he made up his mind to say it himself. The girl sneezed the third time and Paddy said God Bless us. With that he fell down among the wanderers with his bag of noggins on his back. When he fell down the woman fainted. Paddy told her the story and she gave him a present and sent him home.
  2. Following information received from Patrick Gavin, Bawn, Drumlish, Co Longford, aged 35 years, Farmer.
    Bernard McQuade, Corlea, Esker P.O., Co Longford aged 13 years 20.10.38 a pupil
    AT0333: The Glutton (Red Riding Hood)