Scoil: Dooroc, Drumlish (uimhir rolla 13438)

Dúlrac, Co. an Longfoirt
Francis Kenny

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to Thomas Quinn of Bawn. It is a very small well. A lot of people go to it to get cured of warths. They go three mornings after other and they fasting. They must drink a cup of the water each morning and wash the warths in the water. It is said that some people get cured of their warths the third morning.
    This well was blessed by St Patrick. No water is taken out of this well for use. It never goes dry in the Summer.
  2. This fort is situated in the townland of Bawn. It is in a field belonging to Mr Pat Ohara. It is circular in shape. There is an entrance to it in the north side of it. The Danes is supposed to have built it. The owner never planted crops or interfered with it. There was lights often seen at this fort. It is said that there is an under-ground tunnel leading from this fort to a big chieftains house in Aughmado.
    B. Mc Quade
    Corlea, Co. an Longfoirt