School: Dooroc, Drumlish (roll number 13438)

Dúlrac, Co. an Longfoirt
Francis Kenny

making, drains, etc.
    There did not die a lot of people in this district. A lot of people emigrated to all parts of the world. This was called free emigration. The people got away free. A great plaque followed the hunger; called the plaque of collor.
    The great famine lasted for two years from 1846 -1848. The blue-stone system started in this country about 40 years ago. It was discovered first of all in Scotland.
    There was a blue-stone factory in Scotland and the smoke and dust of the factory flew on a field of potatoes and the blight never went near the stalks. That is the way it was discovered. Spraying machines were first used in this country about 30 years ago. Before that they used to spray the stalks with brooms and the mixture in a bucket.
  2. There is a warth well situated in the townland of Bawn. It is situated in a field belonging
      1. cleachtas an leighis