School: Dooroc, Drumlish (roll number 13438)

Dooroc, Co. Longford
Francis Kenny

1. There are two Holy wells in the parish of Killoe. One is situated in the townland of Bawn in a field belonging to Thomas Quinn and the other is in John Reynolds field in the townland of Cartron. People visit the well in Cartron the first three Sundays of August. There are fourteen stones with a Cross on each stone to represent the Stations of the Cross and the people say one Our Father, Hail Mary, and Glory be to the Father etc, at every stone. It is said that the well was in another field and that a woman washed dirty clothes in it and it moved into the field it is in now. It is supposed that St Patrick blessed the well. Several people were cured from warths. They have to go to the well for nine mornings barefooted and fasting and they go round the stations of the Cross, wash their sores in a stream running out of the well, tie on a rag on the bush which is growing beside the well. I have heard the old people say that water from the well never boils. It is used for making up butter and keeping flies and snails from cabbage. There is an old bush growing beside the well.
    B. Mc Quade
    Corlea, Co. Longford