School: Dooroc, Drumlish (roll number 13438)

Dooroc, Co. Longford
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0760, Page 141A

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0760, Page 141A

1. (no title) (continued)

Once upon a time there was a king who had horse's ears.

(continued from previous page)
    said the druid. "Until he tells he will never be well. Let him walk till he comes to a place where four roads meet. He must turn to the right then and tell his secret to the first tree he meets.
    The son did as the druid advised
    He walked to a place where four roads met together turned to the right and told his secret to a willow tree.
    No sooner had he spoken then he was well. It was not long after that the post of the kings harp broke and it was mended with a piece of the tree that the boy told his secret. When the harper start to play before the king and his assemblies it did not make any music but played "Labhra the king has horse ears"
    The king got sorley ashamed and thought of all the poor men he had put to death and he tore the hood from his ears and never covered them from that until he died.

There was once a widow who had two daughters one of whom was very beautiful and a great help about the house, while the other was ugly and idle. The mother loved the ugly one best because she was her own child
    Mary Byrne
    Derryheelan, Co. Longford