School: Dooroc, Drumlish (roll number 13438)

Dooroc, Co. Longford
Francis Kenny

1. Once upon a time a very small little boy was pulling little flowers in a field where a cow was feeding. The little boy lay down and fell asleep. When the cow came up beside him she lifted him up in her mouth and swallowed him. When the woman went out to the field in the evening to milk the cow and when she would touch the cow she would hear a shout to go away. She ran in and told the husband and he came out and milked the and they went in to the house with the milk. The little boy was alive all the time in the cow and when he found that all the milk was gone out of the cows udder he slipped himself down to it and got out on one of the tits. He then ran of to a stream to wash himself. A big wolf came and the boy ran up a tree. The wolf put
    Bernard Mc Quade
    Corlea, Co. Longford