School: Dooroc, Drumlish (roll number 13438)

Dooroc, Co. Longford
Francis Kenny

1. (continued from previous page)
    flax gets scutched. (Before the flax is used) it) The first thing to do to prepare the flax is to pull the flax from the ground. It is tied in sheaves and stooked like oats. Then it is brought to the bog and steeped and dried again. Then it is ready for use. It is dried by flax kilns. There were several kinds of flax scutching machines.
  2. Once upon a time there was a man who had heard of how comfortable it was to lie in a feather bed. So one night he got a feather and put it on the floor. He took off his clothes and lay down to sleep on the one feather. When he arose next morning he found that he had a pain in his back. He said I will never lie on a feather bed again. He said to himself how she people be that lie on hundreds of feathers
    AT0327: The Children and the Ogre
    Mary Byrne