School: Dooroc, Drumlish (roll number 13438)

Dooroc, Co. Longford
Francis Kenny

1. (continued from previous page)
    the man that was murdered by the prisoner at the bar. Then all was over the dead silence remained for five or ten minutes. Then two police was carrying a man to the door. The prisoners head fell back. A doctor rushed up to assist them but he was too late. The prisoner died of
  2. Flax was grown it district. The people that grew it were, John Ohara, Pat Clarke, Mike Eivers and a lot of others. The scutching was done by Maria Larkin. Mary McVey, Kate Clarke, Eliza Ohara, Katherine Mc [?] and John Doyle. They scutched it by a [?] and handle. The machine was like a seat of a cart pointed at one end with a piece of a board nailed across it at the top and another at the bottom. A strap is put from each board and when the handle is worked round, the
    Bernard Mc Quade
    Corlea, Co. Longford