School: Dooroc, Drumlish (roll number 13438)

Dooroc, Co. Longford
Francis Kenny

1. (continued from previous page)
    They made snares from sallies for catching birds. There are other amusements which I will relate. Children amuse themselves with sea-saw. They place a long board across a fence and a boy sit in each end. They also tie a rope to two trees and one sit in the rope to swing.
    The children in Winter makes cages to catch birds. They make shipping ropes in Autumn out of rushes. They make snares out of wire. They make guns in Winter from steels and wood with a hole bored in it. We make tops from thread spools and wood. We make boats from paper and wood. We make kites in Winter from thread and paper.
  2. Once upon a time there lived a little red hen. She lived in a little house for herself at the back of a ditch. She was putting down a fire one day and a fox came in and but her in a bag and started of.
    AT2025: The Fleeing Pancake
    Bernard Mc Quade