School: Dooroc, Drumlish (roll number 13438)

Dooroc, Co. Longford
Francis Kenny

1. (no title) (continued)

Once upon a time there were two children, a boy and a girl.

(continued from previous page)
    was a giant and a woman living there. The boy went in and the woman told him that the giant would be in, in a moment She put him in an oven.
    The giant came in and said "I smell some fresh meat". The woman gave him a cow to eat in the room. When he had finished he called for his bag of gold. When he was a while counting he fell asleep. The boy got out of the oven and ran home with the bag of gold.
    He came back and did the same. The giant called for the hen that lays the golden eggs. He told her to five eggs and he fell asleep. The boy took the hen and eggs. But when he got out the hen roared. The giant followed him. The boy got down the tree ran in and left down the hen and eggs; got an axe and cut the tree with the first stroke and the giant was killed on the ground.

Once upon a time there were three robbers who made up their minds to go to a certain house to rob. They could get not any entrance to the house. They decided to let one of the men down the chimney with a rope, and
    AT1527: The Robbers are Betrayed
    Mary Byrne