School: Dooroc, Drumlish (roll number 13438)

Dooroc, Co. Longford
Francis Kenny

1. (continued from previous page)
    Devany was hiding. After a while one of them asked "who will carry the corpse now" and the answer was "who but Billy Devany".
    Meanwhile they left and passed away to Kilmahon. Not expressing the ancient queen but with a peal of Hillarious Laughter. Poor Billy went home to his abode. He was nothing the worse of his experience. He very often entertained the young fellows of the district with his adventure of that night.
  2. Fairies not only existed in the country but they existed in flesh and blood.
    On the slope of Gaigue hill an old woman resided her lone in a one roomed house to which all the boys of the neighbourhood would gather at night to enjoy themselves. In the same neighbourhood two families resided who happened to be cousins. About six months prior to what I am going to relate a young man belonging to on of the families dies. On a certain night the
    Kate Anne Clarke
    Oghil, Co. Longford