School: Dooroc, Drumlish (roll number 13438)

Dooroc, Co. Longford
Francis Kenny

Once upon a time there was a boy who's mother died.

Once upon a time there was a boy who's mother died. His father married a second time. The stepmother was very cruel to the boy. She used to give him nothing to eat but bread and water. She would not send him to school because she would have to pay for educating him. But in spite of all she was made send the boy to school. When Christmas came she gave him bread and water for his supper and she had nice cakes for herself. When he was going to bed he left his stockings for Santa Clause. He did not think that he would get anything in the morning. But when he arose in the morning he got his shoes full if all kinds of sweets and nice things.
    The step-mother was vexed when she saw all the boy had in his shoes. But when he gave her some of them she began to think of how cruel she was to him and that he divided with her. After that she was kind to the boy and gave him everything to eat and drink.

There was a king in Ireland long ago. He was married and had one daughter. His wife died and he married again. His second wife was very cruel to the girl. She sent her out to mind sheep on the mountains and gave her no food. One black sheep gave her food an the cruel woman wondered how she was getting it. One day she kept a watch out to see
    AT0511: One‑Eye, Two‑Eyes, Three‑Eyes
    Mary Byrne