Scoil: Dooroc, Drumlish (uimhir rolla 13438)

Dúlrac, Co. an Longfoirt
Francis Kenny

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Potatoes are grown on my farm. Two acres of land are sown under potatoes each year. The ground is manured before the sod is turned up. The potatoes are mostly sown in ridges. The shape of the ridges are cut in straight lines and the sod is then turned up on the manure. A loy is used in this work.
    Spades were never made in the district. They were always bought in a shop.
    The potatoes are splits in two pieces with an eye or two in each split. No people ever help others in the setting of the potatoes.
    They must be wed once or twice in the Summer. They are sprayed three times in the Summer with blue stone disolved in water along with soda or lime; and put in a sprayer machine and put on the potato stalks to keep away the blithe.
    Men dig the potatoes with spades. Children pick them in buckets and throw them in one or two large heaps. They are covered with
    Bernard Mc Quade
    Corlea, Co. an Longfoirt