Scoil: Dooroc, Drumlish (uimhir rolla 13438)

Dúlrac, Co. an Longfoirt
Francis Kenny

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The very first joy our Blessed Lady got was the joy of one, it was the joy of her dear son when he first became a man. Blessed now is he and blessed now is she and those who sing her seven joys of the Blessed Lady.
    The very next day our Blessed Lady got was the joy of two it was the joy of her dear son when he first began to do. Blessed etc.
    The very next joy our Blessed Lady got was the joy of three. it was the joy of her dear son when he raised the Trinity. Blessed.
    The very next joy our Blessed Lady got was the joy of four it was the joy of her dear son when he read the Bible o'er. Blessed etc.
    The very next joy our Blessed Lady got was the joy of five, it was the joy of her dear son when he raised the dead to life. Blessed etc.
    The very next joy our Blessed Lady got was the joy of six it was the joy of her dear son when he raised the Crucifixion. Blessed etc.
    The very next joy our Blessed Lady got was the joy of seven, it was the joy of her dear son when he rang the bells of heaven.
    Blessed etc.