Scoil: Dooroc, Drumlish (uimhir rolla 13438)

Dúlrac, Co. an Longfoirt
Francis Kenny

drink.
    (2) Another cure for the chin-cough is to eat the ferrets leavings.
    (2) Another cure for the chin-cough is to put the person who has the ailment out three times under an asses body that was never rode.
    Bad Sores
    If seven daughters were born after other in the family without a son born between them and the seventh daughter would have the cure for bad sores by blowing her breath three times on the sore.
    Dirty mouth
    If a child was born after its father dying it had the cure of the dirty mouth by blowing its breath three times on the person who has the dirty mouth.
    Warths
    People seek for cures for the warths at holy wells by washing them in the water at the well and by tying a piece of cloth that was round the warts on a bush that grows at the well.
    Cures for animals
    A cure for animals that would be bad with any disease is to write down the alphabet and burn it under the animals head.
    Measles
    I a person who is bad with measles they could be cured by boiling the roots of nettles and give the water of
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    B. Mc Quade