Scoil: Corry (uimhir rolla 7011)

Corry, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs Cox

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In former times there were a lot more customs at a marriage feast than there is now. There was always a rush on abot Shrove Tuesday and on that day some parties might not be married until twelve o' clock that night. There were very curious marriage about a hundred year ago if the parties took it in their heads to get married would stop them. They would get up early on the morning it was going to happen and go before any of the rest of the family would be up. A curious marriage took place about a hundred years ago in Rathaspic old Matthew Mc. Cormack of Rockfield was going home one night and Betty Keane was out at her gate and he spoke to her, she asked him where he was, he had a fashion of putting up his thumbs in the air when he would be saying anything "Oh" said he "I was up there match-making" "she asked him "where" he said
    Josie Newman
    Ballygarvey, Co. na hIarmhí