Scoil: Lismacaffry

Lios Mhic Gofraidh, Co. na hIarmhí
Ml. Ó Gamhna

to mass.
    A priest used to come from Multyfarnham to say mass in an old planting at the back of McLoughlin's in Derradd. This priest used to hide in bogs in Bottomy. The registrar was kept in the old church and every word was in gold copper-plate writing, and when the church fell it was brought to Boherquill where it was burned.
  2. During the Penal times in Ireland the Catholics in the most part of the land were persecuted for their faith. The Catholics in this locality did not suffer very much because there were two good Catholics in this locality namely :- Nugent of Coolamber and Delamere of Streete, still they were loyal to the English government.
    The priests could not say mass in a public place and they had to say it in a remote place. Mass in this locality was said in Coolamber old Church. The priest who used to say mass in the [?] Church came from Multyfarnham.
    1. am
    Hugh Sullivan