Scoil: Lismacaffry

Lios Mhic Gofraidh, Co. na hIarmhí
Ml. Ó Gamhna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Potatoes are grown on our farm. There is an acre of land under potatoes. The same amount is grown every year. The workman and my brother prepare the ground for the potatoes.
    The ground is not manured before turning up. They are always set in ridges. There are six scrapes in every ridge and there is a furrow left between every ridge. They are always made with a plough but they are sometimes dug with a spade. Wooden ploughs were used long ago but there are none of them left. There are no spades made locally, they are all got in shops. Before the potatoes are set they are picked out of a pit and the seed potatoes picked out of them. Then the potatoes are cut and there is one or two eyes left in every split. The local people help each other sowing the potatoes. A lot of the neighbours come to one man for one day and help him set his potatoes.
    Soon after the potatoes are up
    Mary Sullivan