Scoil: Lismacaffry

Lios Mhic Gofraidh, Co. na hIarmhí
Ml. Ó Gamhna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Sullivan's land of Kilfintan, Lismacaffrey, Co. Longford, Moy Goosh known as the lone bush field. There was a lone bush in it at one time and ever since the bush was cut the field is known as the lone bush field.
    Garraha Na Sgeatha.
    There is a field of Tom Sullivans, Clonmore, Co. Westmeath, Moy Goosh known as Garraha Na Sgeatha or the hawthorn field. It got its name from all the hawthorn bushes that were growing in it long ago.
    Cairbre's Field.
    There is a field of Mr. Fagans of Kilfintan, Co. Longford Moy Goosh known as Cairbre's field. A family named Cairbre lived in that field about a hundred years ago and when all the family were dead it was called Cairbre's field.
    The Moateen Field.
    There is a field in James O'Hara's land of Aughamore, Co. Longford Moy Goosh known as the Moateen field. It got it's name from a moat that is in it.
    Coill Fhiontain, Co. an Longfoirt
    Hugh Sullivan