Scoil: Rathwire (B.) (uimhir rolla 8415)

Ráth Ghuaire, Co. na hIarmhí
C. Ó Gallóglaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Some years ago very many travelling folk or shulers as they were called here used ti visit this district...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    they required. They generally had carts for taking them about from place to place. The travelling folk who come now have caravans.

There are many forts in this district.

There are many forts in this district. There is one in Mat Cleary land in Porterstown, two in Paddy Lynams in Porterstown, a big one in Tom Corcorans farm in Banagher, two in Lisnabin, one in Christy Sharrys land near the village. One in Mr Briscoes land in Curristown, one in Paddy Flynn's land in Riverstown, one in James Cooneys land in Anniscannon.
    One in Reilly's field at Cnoc Sidhe Bán.
    The biggest fort or Rath as it is called locally is the one on the top of the hill in Rathwire. The other forts seem to have been arranged in a circle at a distance from this big forth. People say that Guaire King of Connaught lived on this forth and that his soldiers occupied the others as a means of defence. The farmers never interfere with the forts. They say it is unlucky. They do not like to interfere with a lone bush.
      1. filíocht

There were very few local poets in the neighborhood of Killucan...

There were very few local poets in the neighbourhood of Killucan. The only two who composed verses were Mat McKeogh Derrymore and a man called Garry who lived near the railway station. The songs they composed were crude for the men had no education.