Scoil: Rathwire (B.) (uimhir rolla 8415)

Ráth Ghuaire, Co. na hIarmhí
C. Ó Gallóglaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

The old people say during the years previous to the famine there was never such a big crop of potatoes in the district.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    that they carted the potatoes from the fields and threw them along the ditches. It is told that Mr Purdon a landlord in the district allowed the people to take as much turnips as they wanted but some of the local farmers came with carts to draw away loads of them so he had to stop all the people from taking them.

There were many old crafts in the village long ago.

There were many old crafts in the village long ago. Frieze was made at Thomas and there was a mill for making it in the locality. It is said that some of the Ancestors of the people in the district at the present time came to Killucan as weavers. When weaving was abandoned they settled as farmers. People of the name of King are said to have come as weavers to the village long ago. People in olden times in this locality made there own candles or light. It was made from tallow or fat and the inside of rushes. The light used to be a very poor one. All kinds of iron work was done in the village of Rathwire. Gates ploughs harrows and nearly every kind of implement used on a farm was made locally. A family of the name of Price were famous for iron work. The family have died out so that all the fancy iron work has been discontinued.

There are many thatched houses in the district so that we have many men who are expert thatchers.

There are many thatched houses in the district