Scoil: Rathwire (B.) (uimhir rolla 8415)

Ráth Ghuaire, Co. na hIarmhí
C. Ó Gallóglaigh

Some years ago there was a cooper named Monaghan who lived in Killucan...

Some years ago there was a cooper named Monaghan who lived in Killucan. He made churns, barrels, and tubs.
    Perhaps the last of the old keelers to be found in Éire at the present time lived in Raharney. His name is Tom Harris. It is delgihtful to watch this old man at work turning out wooden dishes tubs and churns. He makes stools (round ones called "creepies" and chairs of the strong old kind that one sees in farm houses. They have been in the family for half a century. He also makes ladders and pig troughs. He attends the local fairs and sells the articles he makes to the local farmers. It is a pity that no young lad has learned this craft from Tom Harris for he is a master craftsman.

when dash churns are used the dash is worked upwards and downwards...

When dash churns are used the dash is worked upwards and downwards. People know when butter is made by observing the size of the particles of butter that adhere to the handle of the dash or that force their way out on the lid. The churn stands about 3ft in height 2 ft at bottom and 1ft 8ins at top. Small churns are 23 1/2 inches high 18 1/2 ins at bottom and 16 1/2 at top. Water is poured into the churn about twice during the churning to wash down the lid and dash, and also to help to collect the butter. When the churning is finished the butter is collected with the dash. It is taken out