Scoil: Rathwire (B.) (uimhir rolla 8415)

Ráth Ghuaire, Co. na hIarmhí
C. Ó Gallóglaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Local folklore of Riverstown and Porterstown.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    forded there. In ancient Glon there was a well in C Connor's field called St. Meenan's well where there was a pattern held on the first Sunday of August. This well was on the road side at Killucan and the Protestant Church was descerated by a local protestant family washing pigs pudding in it.

The proceeddings on the first three Sundays of August was conducted thus.

The proceedings on the first three Sundays of August was conducted thus.:-
    The earlier the people reached the well the more efficacious the results were. Some were there before sunrise. First the feet were washed in the stream. Then prayers were said on the Puncán on south side of well. Shellfulls of water were drunk and bottlefulls taken home. About one hundred years ago crowds of pilgrims used to arrive in every possible way but when the tents became too numerous the clergy put a stop to it.

St Bridget's well and her church was in a field opposite Michael Glynn's lock on the canal. There were bishops buried in Corhally churchyard.

In Oaklane in a field between it and Balroan is St Kiernans well in a solid rock which never goes dry. St Kiernan also had another well and chapel in the Down's at Killaghan's gate.