Scoil: Rathwire (B.) (uimhir rolla 8415)

Ráth Ghuaire, Co. na hIarmhí
C. Ó Gallóglaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

The difference between kinds bread used in olden times were oaten bread...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the locality. There was a mill along the river in Tom Leavy's field in Riverstown. Another called Reilly's mill on the Carrigeen road that joins Raharney road with the Derrymore road. Another at Thomastown that the local landlords erected. This mill is still working but it was rebuilt some years ago by the farmers. It is the only mill in the district. Then there was the big Mill at Riverstown.
    It was all home made bread that was used in this parish up to a few years ago. The women made splendid bread and some of them even at the present time get prizes for their home made pot oven cakes. Old Mrs Leech Rathwire has the reputation for making the best pot oven bread in the parish. A cross is cut on the top of the cake to make the bread rise and keep the top from breaking. This old woman makes splendid oaten bread and griddle bread.

There were shops in Rathwire in olden times because there used to be a market in the village.

There were shops in Rathwire in olden times because there used to be a market in the village. The shops were opened after Mass on Sundays. This old custom still prevails. The farmers wives bring butter, eggs, and sometimes oats to the shops and get other