Scoil: Rathwire (B.) (uimhir rolla 8415)

Ráth Ghuaire, Co. na hIarmhí
C. Ó Gallóglaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Rathwire is a village in Westmeath situated on an eminence near the summit level...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in the locality and historians can not arrive at the age of this rath. It is old and very old at the time of the Norman invasion 1165 and old when John De Lacey sent his brother Robert to reside there and to build his castle beside it the site of which may still be seen.
    Rathwire itself was at one time a large town and one of the chief market towns of Westmeath that was from about the twelfth century and down till the seventeenth. It is nearly connected with Killucan only a small piece of land devides the two villages. There are both fairly ancient places and fairly historical.
    The abbey of Killucan whose history is lost must have been a place of importance judging from the tracts of land that must at one time belong to it or to the old catholic church at Raharney or Rathcarney its old name.

Grangebeg and Grangemore 2500 acres and 600 acres respectively were both church property.

Grangebeg and Grangemore 2500 acres and 600 acres respectively were both church property. However, historians cannot find out its founder or what religious community resided there. Tradition has it that both churches were in touch with the famous monastery at Clonard and that there was