Scoil: Rathwire (B.) (uimhir rolla 8415)

Ráth Ghuaire, Co. na hIarmhí
C. Ó Gallóglaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

The usual farm animals are kept by the farmer in this district.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    they say "Woe there" when calling a calf they say "suck suck". When calling hens they say "tuck tuck". When calling ducks "week week". When calling a pig "hurish hurish". The cow houses are now near all slated but there are still some thatched ones. The cows are tied in a row to the manger by a chain fastened to the manger by a staple.
    In some cowsheds the cows are separated by a partition of wood or concrete when this is so the cows chained to an iron bar in the side of the partition. The chains can run up and down this bar when the cow raises or lowers her head. Where a big number of cows are kept the cows are held by means of two bars. The cow's head is placed between the bars and when she is to be liberated one of the bars is so arranged that it will swing apart from the other.
    When a person is milking a cow he sings while milking. And when finished he dips the top of his finger into the milk and makes the Sign of the cross on the cow's udder.
    A bottle of holy water is generally kept in the shed when an animal is bought it is blessed with the holy water.

About forty years ago there were two very big racing stables in this district.

Horses generally kept loose in a stable. All the shoeing is done by the local blacksmith. The clipping is done by a hand machine in Autumn