Scoil: Rathwire (B.) (uimhir rolla 8415)

Ráth Ghuaire, Co. na hIarmhí
C. Ó Gallóglaigh

One hears the name McLoughlin Mr Briscoe tells me they were Catholics.

One bears the name McLoughlin. Mr Briscoe tells me they were Catholics. There are very anceint tombs and crosses in the Protestant graveyard some of them dating back four hundred years and more. At Porterstown there is a very big flat stone standing in the centre of Paddy Lynam's field. There is another big stone lying on the ground. People say they mark the burial place of some great Chieftain.
    Some years ago when men were rising sand in a sandpit nearby they found bones. The bones were replaced in the ground again. At Greenhills Killucan in a field belonging to Joseph Scally locally called Keeffe's land there is a large stone and in this stone is small hollow that resembles very much the holy water fonts used in our churches. Some of the local people say that the stone was a druid altar. Others say that mass may have been said there during the Penal Times.

The difference between kinds bread used in olden times were oaten bread...

The different kinds of bread used in olden times were oaten bread, potatoe bread and wheaten bread. All the flour used in the making of bread was ground locally, for there were several mills in