Scoil: Rathwire (B.) (uimhir rolla 8415)

Ráth Ghuaire, Co. na hIarmhí
C. Ó Gallóglaigh

1. (gan teideal)

The only account of a football match played in olden times is one between the parishes of Killucan and Kinnegad.

The only account of a football match played in olden times is one between the parishes of Killucan and Kinnegad. It was played at Aughamore. The ball was a leather one stuffed with cork or hay. Often one hundred a side took part. There were no goal posts so the ball could be kicked any distance. The game was played on the borders of two parishes.
    At the start of Gaelic football Killucan Parish used to play Ballivor. They played twenty one aside. There were goal posts and point posts. The players played wearing their own strong boots. The knickers were worn below the knees. Coloured caps with long peeks were also worn by the players.

The late Rev Mr Falcone Protestant Rector Killucan has already...

The late Rev Mr Falconer Protestant Rector Killucan has already described the monuments in this parish. I am not sure if he has published an account of them in book form but I saw a copy of his work. There are two old crosses one on the road between Killucan and Coralstown and one in the Village at the beginning of the Delvin road. The cross have been broken and the parts broken off are still lying on the ground. They are said to mark the graves of some very old families