Scoil: Rathwire (B.) (uimhir rolla 8415)

Ráth Ghuaire, Co. na hIarmhí
C. Ó Gallóglaigh

On the main road from Rathwire to the station at Riverstown there was a flourishing industry.

On the main road from Rathwire to the station at Riverstown there was a flourishing industry. A flour mill owned by Benjamin Hannan. This mill gave employment to thirty five or forty. All the small farmers got employment as carters. They used to cart to all the surrounding counties, Longford, Cavan, Meath, Laoighis and Offaly along with supplying the needs of local traders. This mill was burned down about fifty five years ago and never rebuilt. It was a great loss to the village and the country around. There were several other oatmeal mills on the river running nearby. One at Riverstown owned by Leavy. Another at Thomastown owned by Hannon. The latter was derelict for a number of years as was re-built as a co-operative mill about twenty years ago. There was another mill in Ballyhaw owned by a man named Matthew Raleigh. No trace of it is to be seen now.

In the village of Rathwire several small industries existed.

In the village of Rathwire several small industries existed. There was a wheelwright, four carpenters and a cooper who used to turn churns and coolers. Further down the village was a machine works owned by