School: Rathwire (B.) (roll number 8415)

Ráth Ghuaire, Co. na hIarmhí
C. Ó Gallóglaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

Local folklore of Riverstown and Porterstown.

(continued from previous page)
    to get the heather in this bog to thatch the chapels of Rathwire and Rahan. The place was called Mullaghuta. Less than one hundred years ago many families lived on the road from Riverstown Mill to the Footy's Bridge. In a hollow of the road still called Brogan's hollow lived a man called Dick Brogan who was a great story teller. He could say the whole of the Arabian Nights from memory. Further back from him lived people of the name of Currell who were evicted by Cooke and the old man was carried out on a persons back and left on the dung hill. On their land (now owned by P Lynam) there was an ancient pagan cemetery with one standing stone monument and one lying. There is s distinct trace of a grave. You can see the mound on the southside still. Years ago when there was road material being taken our of this place the men found a number of human bones and they covered them again and left them so. Tradition says there is a chieftain (pagan) buried under the big rock which is standing there with a cask of food one side and a cask of valuables on the other side. The ancient pass way was through this Lecaun over to Glon near Bess Nea's formerly Bess Leavys. The river used to be
    Edward Cole
    Riverstown, Co. na hIarmhí